Canada’s New Anti-Masking Statute
[…] [image via]

Protest Attire at the Supreme Court: Prohibiting it is Now Unconstitutional

You could be arrested for being at the United States Supreme Court and wearing a t-shirt that proclaims you support Occupy or one that says you support the Tea Party or one that says you don’t support either group, or even wearing a black armband or a button.  This is because  a federal statute, 40 USC §6135 provides:

It is unlawful to parade, stand, or move in processions or assemblages in the Supreme Court Building or grounds, or to display in the Building and grounds a flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement.

In an unprecedented ruling today, a federal district judge has held the statute unconstitutional under the First Amendment.  In her 68 page opinion in Hodge v.